Welcome to Just Commodores, a site specifically designed for all people who share the same passion as yourself.

New Posts Contact us

Just Commodores Forum Community

It takes just a moment to join our fantastic community

Register

HSV Cluster reprogram

Mossman

New Member
Joined
Sep 22, 2004
Messages
104
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
46
Location
SE Brisbane
Members Ride
2003 VY Exec
Does anyone know of a Holden dealer in Brisbane who does this cos i have been to 3 different ones and not one knows what im talking about. Either that or they just dont want to do it. Is it that much of a hassle that some dealers wont do it.
 

hkmonaro68

New Member
Joined
Mar 27, 2006
Messages
165
Reaction score
2
Points
0
Members Ride
vz wagon
What do you mean "reprogram"
Is it a new cluster?
 

Mossman

New Member
Joined
Sep 22, 2004
Messages
104
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
46
Location
SE Brisbane
Members Ride
2003 VY Exec
Yes it is a new cluster. By reprogram i mean set it up for a V6 Exec instead of a V8 HSV
 

Doctor Bob

Grandpa
Joined
May 23, 2004
Messages
2,787
Reaction score
58
Points
48
Location
Retired
Members Ride
RG. Colorado & Caravan
any dealer can do it, they probably just dont want to get involved.
if you really get stuck you can post it to me & ill set it up for you.

Rob
 

fluxxx

New Member
Joined
Apr 24, 2006
Messages
87
Reaction score
1
Points
0
Location
Perth, WA
Members Ride
VY Acclaim S1
i have similar problems finding a dealer in perth. i bought a brand new vy v8 calais cluster on ebay and want to fit it to my vy v6 acclaim, i tried swapping it over and the rpm and fuel gauge read incorrectly... that and now i have a total of 18kms on my odometer

im assuming the errors are because the cluster was for a v8 and i have a v6 and im under the impression that holden can reprogram clusters with less then 100km on the odometer to any odometer reading but no dealer seems to want to know about it.

one dealer said that the dash may need to be recalibrated and that they would require the car for a full day to sort it out and another dealer said that you simply cant put the 3 window type clusters into an acclaim and sudgested i find an auto electrician who specialises in instruments to sort it out for me.... neither dealer wanted to hear anything about reprogramming the odometer. :confused:

can anyone point me in the right direction? or is there a way i can reprogram it myself?

thanks

matt
 

hkmonaro68

New Member
Joined
Mar 27, 2006
Messages
165
Reaction score
2
Points
0
Members Ride
vz wagon
fluxxx said:
i have similar problems finding a dealer in perth. i bought a brand new vy v8 calais cluster on ebay and want to fit it to my vy v6 acclaim, i tried swapping it over and the rpm and fuel gauge read incorrectly... that and now i have a total of 18kms on my odometer

im assuming the errors are because the cluster was for a v8 and i have a v6 and im under the impression that holden can reprogram clusters with less then 100km on the odometer to any odometer reading but no dealer seems to want to know about it.

one dealer said that the dash may need to be recalibrated and that they would require the car for a full day to sort it out and another dealer said that you simply cant put the 3 window type clusters into an acclaim and sudgested i find an auto electrician who specialises in instruments to sort it out for me.... neither dealer wanted to hear anything about reprogramming the odometer. :confused:

can anyone point me in the right direction? or is there a way i can reprogram it myself?

thanks

matt
Holden deleted that option on Tech 2 for changing the KM, when the odometer hasnt reached 100 yet. The only time you can program the Odometre is when the cluster is new, and you only get one attempt at it. So if you put in the wrong ks, you're stuffed.
 

fluxxx

New Member
Joined
Apr 24, 2006
Messages
87
Reaction score
1
Points
0
Location
Perth, WA
Members Ride
VY Acclaim S1
by 'new' do you mean 0km? how do you reprogram it? does it still require tech2?

thanks

matt
 

Doctor Bob

Grandpa
Joined
May 23, 2004
Messages
2,787
Reaction score
58
Points
48
Location
Retired
Members Ride
RG. Colorado & Caravan
yes it needs to be done with a tech2, no other way to do it
Tech2 will program the odo if its under 100km, but only upwards
Rob
 

hkmonaro68

New Member
Joined
Mar 27, 2006
Messages
165
Reaction score
2
Points
0
Members Ride
vz wagon
If you have a new cluster with 0kms on it,you need tech2 to program the amount of kms you want on it. Legally you need to put in the same amount of what you vehicle has originally done. The tech2 has a unique "key number" which is recorded when you program the cluster kms.
You cannot reprogram a second hand cluster odometre.
 

fluxxx

New Member
Joined
Apr 24, 2006
Messages
87
Reaction score
1
Points
0
Location
Perth, WA
Members Ride
VY Acclaim S1
hmm, so either the holden dealers around here are lying to me on they just cant be bothered..

does anyone know of anywhere else i can take it? can i send the cluster away or do they need the entire car?

thanks

matt :unsure:
 
Top