Welcome to Just Commodores, a site specifically designed for all people who share the same passion as yourself.

New Posts Contact us

Just Commodores Forum Community

It takes just a moment to join our fantastic community

Register

manual memcal in auto ecu?

giffo2010

New Member
Joined
Jul 29, 2010
Messages
136
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Location
queensland
Members Ride
94 vr executive
can i put the memcal from a manual ecu into an auto ecu for a manual conversion, or does the auto ecu definatly have to be retuned?
its on a vr v6
 

VR38

Well-Known Member
Joined
Dec 23, 2008
Messages
3,086
Reaction score
37
Points
48
Members Ride
VB SL/E
You cant retune ECU'S, only memcals.

AFAIK VR auto and manual ECU are the same, VS manual are different.
 

delcowizzid

on holiday
Joined
Jul 8, 2008
Messages
6,993
Reaction score
442
Points
83
Location
NZ
Members Ride
в∞ѕтεכ √&
you need to get an auto tune modified with error codes turned off or convert to manual loom and ecu
 

giffo2010

New Member
Joined
Jul 29, 2010
Messages
136
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Location
queensland
Members Ride
94 vr executive
if i get a manual loom i will have to repin the ecu plug correct?
 

delcowizzid

on holiday
Joined
Jul 8, 2008
Messages
6,993
Reaction score
442
Points
83
Location
NZ
Members Ride
в∞ѕтεכ √&
the manual loom comes attached to the ecu plugs so a manual ecu will just plug straight in
 

Claudy

French Com
Joined
May 12, 2006
Messages
450
Reaction score
3
Points
18
Age
35
Location
Perth, Two Rocks
Members Ride
Manual Gen3 VT SS + V6 VT manual turbo
Just leave the auto computer in there and change memcal, or just leave it as is with the auto memcal, it will still work, just need to bridge auto the neutral bypass switch(which allows it to start in any gear on an auto) so that it'll start with the manual box in there
 
Top