Just Commodores Forum Community

It takes just a moment to join our fantastic community

Register

OBD11 diagnostic tool

Discussion in 'VT - VX Holden Commodore (1997 - 2002)' started by Rosey72, Jun 14, 2018.

  1. Rosey72

    Rosey72 New Member

    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2012
    Location:
    Safety Bay
    Members Ride:
    VT Olympic Games Vehicle
    Just need some recommendations for a reasonable priced diagnostic tool for my VT Commodore
     
  2. gungazza

    gungazza Active Member

    Messages:
    1,035
    Likes Received:
    18
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2005
    Location:
    west suburbs
    Members Ride:
    executive vt 5.0lt VZ CREWMAN
    look on ebay cheap as then download app called torqe sorry thats not the right spelling you will find it make sure it works on vt
     
  3. gungazza

    gungazza Active Member

    Messages:
    1,035
    Likes Received:
    18
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2005
    Location:
    west suburbs
    Members Ride:
    executive vt 5.0lt VZ CREWMAN
    had a quick look elm 327 ebay a few on there all difrent prices
     
  4. Tonner Matt

    Tonner Matt Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,233
    Likes Received:
    621
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Joined:
    May 12, 2014
    Location:
    Darwin
    Members Ride:
    VZ 1 Tonner LS1 M6
    Checkout a fellow JC member and forum sponsors website......Envyous Customs
    Jason will hook you up with what you need
     
    lmoengnr and losh1971 like this.
  5. Trev084

    Trev084 Member

    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2007
    Location:
    Ipswich, QLD
    Members Ride:
    VS L67 6 Seat Wagon. 2005 VZ SV6
    I can scan in the ipswich area. Have one of the latest autels
     
    losh1971 and Tonner Matt like this.
  6. Tonner Matt

    Tonner Matt Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,233
    Likes Received:
    621
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Joined:
    May 12, 2014
    Location:
    Darwin
    Members Ride:
    VZ 1 Tonner LS1 M6
    I've got the Maxi Diag Elite MD802 from Autel
    It's a great unit and it has communicated with everything I've plugged it into so far
     
    NeddyBear likes this.
  7. Trev084

    Trev084 Member

    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2007
    Location:
    Ipswich, QLD
    Members Ride:
    VS L67 6 Seat Wagon. 2005 VZ SV6
    Yeah fantastic tools, I have the DS808
     
    NeddyBear likes this.
  8. NeddyBear

    NeddyBear Veteran Mountain Biker

    Messages:
    1,310
    Likes Received:
    128
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Joined:
    May 5, 2011
    Location:
    Queensland
    Members Ride:
    2002 V6 VX Acclaim Holden Commodore S2
    Thanks guys, the Maxi Diag Elite MD802 from Autel will do me to.

    Maxi Diag Elite MD802 from Autel.jpg
     
    Last edited: Jun 15, 2018
    Trev084 likes this.
  9. vx_commodore

    vx_commodore Member

    Messages:
    833
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2011
    Location:
    Sunshine Coast QLD
    Members Ride:
    VX Commodore 'S
    Mate vt/vx commodore v6s are not obdII. Yes they have the obdII plug but do not run the protocol. So those elm327 will not work.
    Go on eBay and buy a aldl cable and use Tunerpro RT. You can find fault codes, reset srs, even write custom bin files to ur ecu.
     
    Trev084 likes this.
  10. Trev084

    Trev084 Member

    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2007
    Location:
    Ipswich, QLD
    Members Ride:
    VS L67 6 Seat Wagon. 2005 VZ SV6
    Not many people realise it’s 1.5 tho.
     

Share This Page