Just Commodores Forum Community

It takes just a moment to join our fantastic community

Register

VK touch control panel question.

Discussion in 'VB - VK Holden Commodore (1978 - 1985)' started by traindriver, Jul 21, 2006.

  1. traindriver

    traindriver New Member

    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2006
    Location:
    Christchurch
    Members Ride:
    85 VK Sedan 3.3 Injected
    The only button used on my touchtronic panel is the rear demistor.

    Can I use the other switches on the panel?

    I want to install an amp for a sub and the dude at the shop suggested I install a switch in the signal circuit to let me turn the amp on and off when I want, and I thought it would be cool to be able to use the touch panel to do that.

    Thanks

    AndrewOfNZ
     
  2. vkberlina

    vkberlina VK Madman

    Messages:
    3,518
    Likes Received:
    41
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2004
    Location:
    NSW Central Coast
    Members Ride:
    VK EFI 5L, VK 134 Pack, LX8 Adventra, MF35 & MF50b
    The switches are momentry swiches and are low current used to control relays, control units etc for your demister, electric airial on berlina/calais, and wagons use one or two more for tail gate funtions i think wipers form memory.
    You may be able to modify it to install an On/off switch.

    If you want to get tricky have a look at my wiring diagrams on my site to see if you can wire up a demister control box to one of the other buttons up to drive a relay to control the remote wire on the amps.

    cheers
    Scott
     
  3. traindriver

    traindriver New Member

    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2006
    Location:
    Christchurch
    Members Ride:
    85 VK Sedan 3.3 Injected
    thanks scott
     
  4. Pub247

    Pub247 Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    3,372
    Likes Received:
    57
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2006
    Location:
    Melbourne S.E.
    Members Ride:
    Ford Fairmont
    I have seen it done in a street commodores mag a guy had a calais with his amp / sub hooked up to them so it is probably possible
     
  5. VKStevo

    VKStevo New Member

    Messages:
    653
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    May 22, 2006
    Location:
    Adelaide
    Members Ride:
    VP Exec
    i just wanna know y u want the amps hooked up to them?
     
  6. VZCalZone

    VZCalZone now choppin the VZ

    Messages:
    246
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2005
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Members Ride:
    vz calais, vx2 exec
    Which part of that didn't you get?
     
  7. VKStevo

    VKStevo New Member

    Messages:
    653
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    May 22, 2006
    Location:
    Adelaide
    Members Ride:
    VP Exec
    umm, normally the amps turn on automatically, y would u want 2 do it manually?
     
  8. VRSS

    VRSS New Member

    Messages:
    1,337
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2006
    Location:
    Radelaide
    Members Ride:
    VX Clubsport R8 6-Speed
    thats why?
     
  9. VKStevo

    VKStevo New Member

    Messages:
    653
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    May 22, 2006
    Location:
    Adelaide
    Members Ride:
    VP Exec
    ok fair enough, have fun and i hope it works 4 u
     
  10. VZCalZone

    VZCalZone now choppin the VZ

    Messages:
    246
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2005
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Members Ride:
    vz calais, vx2 exec
    yeah i was thinkin the amp would stay on but only the sub itself would go through the button.
     
  11. VKStevo

    VKStevo New Member

    Messages:
    653
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    May 22, 2006
    Location:
    Adelaide
    Members Ride:
    VP Exec
    yeh i would probably go the remote wire through the button, so then when the sub is off the amp isnt wasting power either, my system the sub is controlled by the head unit, but when it is turned off by head unit, the amp is still on, thats where i see it could be usefull
     

Share This Page