Just Commodores Forum Community

It takes just a moment to join our fantastic community

Register

Can i make it Ported

Discussion in 'Car Audio' started by Mohi, Oct 8, 2012.

  1. Mohi

    Mohi New Member

    Messages:
    156
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2011
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Members Ride:
    vy commodore executive S2
    photo.jpg Hi
    I got this fiberglass sub enclosure with a type S sub running in it. the sub runs pretty gud and hits good bass but when i open the boot i can hear PHAR!! PHAR!! PHAR!! kinda noise from the sub.

    I thought if i could make a hole in the enclosure to let the extra air out . or i should replace the sub with a shallow depth sub . i dont want a huge wooden enclosure ,as i use the boot a bit.

    If you guys suggest a shallow depth sub , then could could you guys recommend me any ...

    i would be installing 2 of these enclosure on both sides and would be running of a Alpine MRP1000 amp.

    thanks alot
    guys
    View attachment 150598
     
  2. Mohi

    Mohi New Member

    Messages:
    156
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2011
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Members Ride:
    vy commodore executive S2
    Sorry cant figure out , how to rotate the pic
     
  3. sweefu

    sweefu New Member

    Messages:
    2,742
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2008
    Location:
    Canberra
    Members Ride:
    VY Berlina V6 / R31 Skyline
    That noise the sub is making is not normal..
    You can't just cut a hole in a box and call it ported
    A ported box must be built to the correct volume and port volume to achieve a certain tuning frequency, it's not just a sealed box with a hole cut in it.
     
  4. Mohi

    Mohi New Member

    Messages:
    156
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2011
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Members Ride:
    vy commodore executive S2
    So i shud look into a shallow depth sub.... to make some room for the air inside..
     
  5. AmmoJammo

    AmmoJammo New Member

    Messages:
    650
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    Members Ride:
    VL Wagon
    not really, no...
    it might be shallow, but it will displace pretty much the same volume in the box anyway.
     
  6. 97VTSS

    97VTSS Guest

    Try retuning it. maybe adjust the boost and gain and or the frequency.
    If you have a sub ajustment on your head unit set it down low and the adjust the gain and so-on on the amp.
    Dunno if its the right way to do it, but I just did mine and it got rid of a lot of vibration.
     
  7. Mohi

    Mohi New Member

    Messages:
    156
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2011
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Members Ride:
    vy commodore executive S2
    I already had it tuned from hu but when i go too low on setting , i miss on bass
     
  8. Mohi

    Mohi New Member

    Messages:
    156
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2011
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Members Ride:
    vy commodore executive S2
    Hmm, still cant find a way...
    Even if had to run a shallow sub ,can i run 2 kickker 10cvt124 sub of my amp. Can i run them at 2ohms...? Sry total nob with audio stuff
     
  9. MAG00

    MAG00 New Member

    Messages:
    810
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Location:
    Adelaide
    Members Ride:
    VY S2 Calais
    Is the sub the issue or the box? A lot of those pre-made fibreglass boxes are very weak with only a couple layers of fibre.
     
  10. Mohi

    Mohi New Member

    Messages:
    156
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2011
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Members Ride:
    vy commodore executive S2
    i agree with that...when the box came ,,was very weak but then i had the base redone and inside as well
     

Share This Page