Welcome to Just Commodores, a site specifically designed for all people who share the same passion as yourself.

New Posts Contact us

Just Commodores Forum Community

It takes just a moment to join our fantastic community

Register

VE SERIES 1 Radio Not Working “ Secutiy Lockout Active Vehicle Data Mismatch ”

Mon-aro

Active Member
Joined
Feb 4, 2023
Messages
254
Reaction score
54
Points
28
Location
Australia NSW Southern Highlands
Members Ride
VF Wagon, VF ute
Greeting my fellow Commodore lovers!

Recently bought 2009 Series 1 VE commodore. One of many issues it has is the ( SECURITY LOCKOUT ACTIVE VEHICLE DATA MISMATCH )
I know this could be relating to many modules that is not original to the car, but everything works as it should except the radio.

Now I have replaced the battery, checked all the fuses, wirings, everything seems to be fine, I also investigated if the radio was a replacement but it doesn't seems to be.

I have few codes came up Which they are:
B1271-00 ( THEFT LOCKED )
B0996-00 ( Vehicle Identification Number Mismatch )

so If its theft locked how do I unlock it?

And Lets say the radio was a replacement radio can i just get to the eeprom and add the vin no?

No, i dont have a Tech2 and I dont have access to one atm.

And if the radio is fried Can i just replacea it with second hand one and copy paste the eeprom data from the old one to the new one?

The radio lights turns on the button are on so there is power getting to it, its just silent.

AC works fine so are all the buttons.

If any one can help me to
rectify the problem would be highly appreciated plus a manly kiss on the cheek!
 
Last edited:

Fu Manchu

We’ll get together. Have a few laughs.
Joined
Mar 18, 2006
Messages
17,795
Reaction score
22,399
Points
113
Location
WA.
Members Ride
VZ Crewman, VZ Cross 8, & ya mum.
It needs to be VIN matched to the vehicle. That requires some specialised scan tools being connected.

You can also remove the headunit and send it off to Envyous Customs here in Perth or LSxtreme in Ballarat to be done. Their website outline what’s what.
 

Mon-aro

Active Member
Joined
Feb 4, 2023
Messages
254
Reaction score
54
Points
28
Location
Australia NSW Southern Highlands
Members Ride
VF Wagon, VF ute
It needs to be VIN matched to the vehicle. That requires some specialised scan tools being connected.

You can also remove the headunit and send it off to Envyous Customs here in Perth or LSxtreme in Ballarat to be done. Their website outline what’s what.
Mate i love how quick and helpful you are, you are a truly legend!

And im sorry I posted the thread before finishing it off. so if you can reread it would be highly appreciated!
 

Fu Manchu

We’ll get together. Have a few laughs.
Joined
Mar 18, 2006
Messages
17,795
Reaction score
22,399
Points
113
Location
WA.
Members Ride
VZ Crewman, VZ Cross 8, & ya mum.
You have a headunit with an unknown history.

The network says this headunit is not part of it.

The only way is to use a Tech2 to get into the system and re-link it to the cars network. The Tech2 (or similar) can access the VIN data and make sure it’s all legit.

If you get a replacement, you are:
1. Wasting your money because an after market one can cost the same and give you modern features.
2. Copying a mismatched VIN to the replacement and repeating your situation.
 

Mon-aro

Active Member
Joined
Feb 4, 2023
Messages
254
Reaction score
54
Points
28
Location
Australia NSW Southern Highlands
Members Ride
VF Wagon, VF ute
You have a headunit with an unknown history.

The network says this headunit is not part of it.

The only way is to use a Tech2 to get into the system and re-link it to the cars network. The Tech2 (or similar) can access the VIN data and make sure it’s all legit.

If you get a replacement, you are:
1. Wasting your money because an after market one can cost the same and give you modern features.
2. Copying a mismatched VIN to the replacement and repeating your situation.
Ok thanks for the info, so basically the head unit was replaced and not programmed? if thats the case Where is the eeprom located on the headunit? can i just add the car vin?
 

Fu Manchu

We’ll get together. Have a few laughs.
Joined
Mar 18, 2006
Messages
17,795
Reaction score
22,399
Points
113
Location
WA.
Members Ride
VZ Crewman, VZ Cross 8, & ya mum.
You’ll need the headunit out.
I wouldn’t know how the f you would add the cars VIN to it without some sophisticated software. I’d just write it on with a texta.
 

Mon-aro

Active Member
Joined
Feb 4, 2023
Messages
254
Reaction score
54
Points
28
Location
Australia NSW Southern Highlands
Members Ride
VF Wagon, VF ute
You’ll need the headunit out.
I wouldn’t know how the f you would add the cars VIN to it without some sophisticated software. I’d just write it on with a texta.
Ok if its a matter of adding the vin to the dumps then its easy haha, i have a second hand unit on the shelf somewhere in the shed, will try and get the dumps out and add the car vin in the next couple of days and see how i go as currently busy DYIing crankshaft linishing… lol im sure will need your knowledge for that project too
 

Immortality

Can't live without smoky bacon!
Staff member
Joined
Apr 15, 2006
Messages
22,556
Reaction score
20,278
Points
113
Location
Sth Auck, NZ
Members Ride
HSV VS Senator, VX Calais II L67
Please stop posting threads with ALL CAPITALS in the title, it is against forum rules.
 

lout

Well-Known Member
Joined
May 13, 2006
Messages
5,526
Reaction score
4,208
Points
113
Age
60
Location
Langwarrin Victoria
Members Ride
VXii Executive V6 , VYii Adventra LS1
if you go back to your first post in this topic and click edit, you can fix the caps issue
topics in all caps suggest you are more important and are shouting at others
 
Top