Just Commodores Forum Community

It takes just a moment to join our fantastic community

Register

Vy Manual Ecotec to Ls1 Auto Speedo Not Working

Discussion in 'VY Holden Commodore (2002 - 2004)' started by V8Storm, Dec 13, 2019.

  1. V8Storm

    V8Storm New Member

    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2018
    Location:
    Tasmainia
    Members Ride:
    Vy Storm
    so I’ve finally finished my conversion of a vy ute from v6 man to v8 auto and I’ve only noticed when I went to go for a drive.
    that the speedo is not working. And the Speedo on the screen wasn’t either.
    Also on the drive the gearbox would not come out of first whilst in drive I have gears 1 n d r
    I’m thinking this has to do with each other as the computer doesn’t know what speed I’m doing. to change the gears. hence to maybe why I only get 1 R N D
    I have an auto vy in the yard for parts so if it’s a part I’m missing I will have it.
    I feel I could wire it up’ but need more of an idea
    Any ideas anyone....?
     
  2. ant797

    ant797 Active Member

    Messages:
    366
    Likes Received:
    49
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2012
    Location:
    bunbury
    Members Ride:
    vy s
    Fualty veichle speed sensor ? Sits on the driver side extension of gearbox
     
    V8Storm likes this.
  3. ant797

    ant797 Active Member

    Messages:
    366
    Likes Received:
    49
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2012
    Location:
    bunbury
    Members Ride:
    vy s
  4. Lex

    Lex Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,393
    Likes Received:
    374
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2012
    Location:
    Geelong Victoria
    Members Ride:
    VT Executive S1 V6 Auto Wagon
    Have you reconfigured the cluster for a auto?
    I would assume you have added the auto wiring loom?
     
    V8Storm likes this.
  5. V8Storm

    V8Storm New Member

    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2018
    Location:
    Tasmainia
    Members Ride:
    Vy Storm
    Hey and thanks for the fast reply’s

    ant797 I’ll get a new one if lexs response doesn’t fix the issue!

    Lex Yes I have reconfigured the dash for a auto. Thanks to Taz
    I’ve got the auto engine loom in but i did leave the old one in through the dash-bcm ect is this my problem?
    If so I’ll be stripping it all this weekend and thanks both for your advise!
     
  6. Lex

    Lex Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,393
    Likes Received:
    374
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2012
    Location:
    Geelong Victoria
    Members Ride:
    VT Executive S1 V6 Auto Wagon
    Is the manual loom still connected to the pcm?
    You say auto engine loom is in? If so, what is it connected to?
     
  7. ant797

    ant797 Active Member

    Messages:
    366
    Likes Received:
    49
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2012
    Location:
    bunbury
    Members Ride:
    vy s
    If you have a auto vy stting inyard for parts grab it off that 5 min job sits on outside of housing one bolt holding it in i doubt its that thougg but quick elimination
     
  8. V8Storm

    V8Storm New Member

    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2018
    Location:
    Tasmainia
    Members Ride:
    Vy Storm
    I have the v8 auto wiring harness in plugged into the motor gearbox ecu pim tpc.
    The only plug that connects it to the ute Is plugged in to my v6 manual wiring loom which is under passenger side glove box were it connects which is connected to the bcm/cluster. Il assume to the fuses also ?
     

Share This Page