Welcome to Just Commodores, a site specifically designed for all people who share the same passion as yourself.

New Posts Contact us

Just Commodores Forum Community

It takes just a moment to join our fantastic community

Register

Installing Cruise Control...

1991_Vn2nV

New Member
Joined
Mar 9, 2006
Messages
8,718
Reaction score
67
Points
0
Age
33
Location
Gumeracha, Adelaide Hills
Members Ride
91 VN Berlina & 03 VY Berlina
Ok a few questions here.

At the moment I have the following parts... Cruise Control Switch Block, Module and cable with bracket. Im hoping all I need now is two switches for the brake pedal?

Now I have a Series 2 1991 model Berlina which came factory with electric windows, aerial, power mirrors. Would the wiring be there for cruise control? Apparently the plugs for switch blocks and module etc. are already there, however I have yet to look.

Does anyone have any pics of where the module is located and where the cable runs near the throttle body? Also, anyone got a pic of the plug to the cruise module?

I already have a wiring diagram for it, just wondering if I have to wire it all myself or if some of it should already be there?

Wiring diagram that I found on this site:
 

Attachments

Last edited:

12000

New Member
Joined
Jan 17, 2007
Messages
128
Reaction score
0
Points
0
you only got to take the instrument pannel which isnt hard and connect the wire for the speed sensor and the cruise control lights and put the dash back in after checking it first and do the brake switches and the cruise control switches and run the wires out to the engine bay and connect them to the module not sure how long it will take let me know how you go
 

STEALTHY™

So Wet For You!
Joined
Jan 3, 2005
Messages
6,630
Reaction score
82
Points
48
Location
SA - The Roadworks State
Members Ride
VP Calais International, FPV, Audi
I don't have any pics, but i can get some later tonight, and maybe upload them tomorrow (my comp at home is ****ed)


The module sits under the Airbox (on its side along the inside of the strut tower) and the cable runs along there, then bends up and goes behind and then around the Aircon setup to the Accelerator cable.

This is on a VP with cruise, so i assume the VN is the same as the V8 models are the same.
 

88GreenVN

Next Exit Left
Joined
Jun 12, 2006
Messages
6,795
Reaction score
135
Points
63
Age
57
Location
Surprise, Arizona
Members Ride
Dodge Ram Van 1500 5.2 V8
Here are some pics for location....
 
Last edited:

STEALTHY™

So Wet For You!
Joined
Jan 3, 2005
Messages
6,630
Reaction score
82
Points
48
Location
SA - The Roadworks State
Members Ride
VP Calais International, FPV, Audi
Lucky he had pics, cause i forgot the cord to plug the camera into the computer, and this dodgy work comp doesn't have a thing for an SD card, only a USB

Pics are the same as my VP anyway.
 

88GreenVN

Next Exit Left
Joined
Jun 12, 2006
Messages
6,795
Reaction score
135
Points
63
Age
57
Location
Surprise, Arizona
Members Ride
Dodge Ram Van 1500 5.2 V8
Hey Note my Factory Cold Air Intake on the Wagon!!
 
Joined
Mar 5, 2007
Messages
269
Reaction score
9
Points
0
Age
32
Location
Cairns, QLD
Members Ride
VS S Pack Ute
:) I was about to start this exact same thread.......

Anyway, brake switches? How do you fit them? And what sort of switch would be required? I was sorta thinking since the cruise loom is already in there and as the brake already has a coupla switchs on it for lights etc that it would already be set up...just a matter of hooking in switchbank and module...

am i way off base with that?
 

88GreenVN

Next Exit Left
Joined
Jun 12, 2006
Messages
6,795
Reaction score
135
Points
63
Age
57
Location
Surprise, Arizona
Members Ride
Dodge Ram Van 1500 5.2 V8
:) I was about to start this exact same thread.......

Anyway, brake switches? How do you fit them? And what sort of switch would be required? I was sorta thinking since the cruise loom is already in there and as the brake already has a coupla switchs on it for lights etc that it would already be set up...just a matter of hooking in switchbank and module...

am i way off base with that?
If you have 2 switches on the brake then one is most likely the cruise switch. The Cruise loom has a grey 2 pronge connector to plug onto one of them.
 
Top