Just Commodores Forum Community

It takes just a moment to join our fantastic community

Register

How do I reset the Transmission Control Module

Discussion in 'VE Holden Commodore (2006 - 2013)' started by highace, Jan 14, 2019.

  1. highace

    highace New Member

    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2018
    Location:
    Cessnock
    Members Ride:
    VE Calais
    How do I go about resetting the TCM on a 5 speed auto? I'm getting strange shift patterns atm.

    I've changed out the transmission filter and all new fluid as well.

    Cheers
     
  2. krusing

    krusing Active Member

    Messages:
    305
    Likes Received:
    82
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2014
    Location:
    Bayside, Melbourne
    Members Ride:
    2002 VY L67 Calais Sedan, 2012 VE L77 Calais Wagon
    Tech2, or another type of Diagnostic Unit I am guessing,
    never been asked to do that yet.
     
    Last edited: Jan 17, 2019
  3. rognvald261

    rognvald261 Active Member

    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    62
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2019
    Location:
    Perth
    Members Ride:
    VE SS A6
    #7
     
  4. highace

    highace New Member

    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2018
    Location:
    Cessnock
    Members Ride:
    VE Calais
    I'll have to give the battery trick a crack. Fingers crossed....
     
  5. VT2Commie

    VT2Commie Active Member

    Messages:
    148
    Likes Received:
    45
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2018
    Location:
    WA
    Members Ride:
    VT2 Clubsport R8
    What, and how much fluid went in it ?
     
  6. highace

    highace New Member

    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2018
    Location:
    Cessnock
    Members Ride:
    VE Calais
    I used Penrite ATF LV fluid and I put back in approx 4.5L, maybe a bit more than that.

    One issue I had was that the car wasn't dead level when filling the fluid back up. Maybe a little nose high.

    My train of thought is to reset the TCM to discount any bad habits the transmission may have learnt recently. If that doesn't change anything then ill have to look more into the mechanical side of the transmission.
     
    Last edited: Jan 17, 2019
    rognvald261 likes this.
  7. rognvald261

    rognvald261 Active Member

    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    62
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2019
    Location:
    Perth
    Members Ride:
    VE SS A6
    Search the forum for “quick learn shift adapts” as there are dozens of threads about what to do to program / learn adapts correctly after you reset the TCM.
     
  8. highace

    highace New Member

    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2018
    Location:
    Cessnock
    Members Ride:
    VE Calais
    Thanks for the tip. Now to find someone with a Tech2 scan tool.
     
  9. rognvald261

    rognvald261 Active Member

    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    62
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2019
    Location:
    Perth
    Members Ride:
    VE SS A6
    No need to a Tech 2, to relearn shift adapts the procedure is done in the garage all without programming.
    Check out Garage Shift Adapts here.
     

Share This Page