Just Commodores Forum Community

It takes just a moment to join our fantastic community

Register

The Research and Development Thread!!

Discussion in 'Envyous Customs' started by TazzI, Sep 22, 2015.

  1. Dirbatua

    Dirbatua AWOL!

    Messages:
    3,832
    Likes Received:
    36
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2003
    Location:
    S/e Victoria
    Members Ride:
    VX SS Manual, VX SS Auto, VU SS Auto
    lol Doitabase :p hanging out for this :)
     
  2. TazzI

    TazzI Envyous Customs

    Messages:
    1,009
    Likes Received:
    189
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Joined:
    May 24, 2011
    Location:
    W.A
    Members Ride:
    VE SS Ute
    Ahaah, I didnt pick up on that on first rewatch!
     
  3. TazzI

    TazzI Envyous Customs

    Messages:
    1,009
    Likes Received:
    189
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Joined:
    May 24, 2011
    Location:
    W.A
    Members Ride:
    VE SS Ute
    Another standard midnight coding session :p

    Just did a very quick video of logging data from a VY BCM. Just wanted to show how quick it is to get up and running and also the dash gauge displays.

    Do excuse the lack of enthusiasm in the video, it is after midnight after all :eek:

     
    VS_Pete and Dirbatua like this.
  4. TazzI

    TazzI Envyous Customs

    Messages:
    1,009
    Likes Received:
    189
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Joined:
    May 24, 2011
    Location:
    W.A
    Members Ride:
    VE SS Ute
    Have been nailing down a few little problems with the graphing, and finally to a point which Im happy with.

    Iv limited the number of items that can be displayed at once on the graph to 6. Since.. anything more and it gets absolutely mental, plus the additional axis on the left begin to really stack up. And the graph displays the last 5 seconds of information, but everything will be adjustable.

    One tiiiiiiny little problem Iv been having.. is the damn colour of the line/legend is not matching the colour of the axis on the left! *Sigh*.. Im sure its a small piece of code which is completely trolling me. For example, the Sunload in the below example is a purple line, yet its axis is displaying a a turquoise (far left axis).

    Other than that.. its been working flawlessly.

    The data in the image below is just random generated data, just to give an idea of what its going to look like.

    [​IMG]
     
  5. Dirbatua

    Dirbatua AWOL!

    Messages:
    3,832
    Likes Received:
    36
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2003
    Location:
    S/e Victoria
    Members Ride:
    VX SS Manual, VX SS Auto, VU SS Auto
    nice, shouldnt have that much more data logging running then that anyway i reckon, it would just be a confusing mess of graphs i reckon.
     
  6. TazzI

    TazzI Envyous Customs

    Messages:
    1,009
    Likes Received:
    189
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Joined:
    May 24, 2011
    Location:
    W.A
    Members Ride:
    VE SS Ute
    It definitely is.

    I personally wouldnt run more than 3. But.. one of the most asked things Iv been asked for in previous softwares is to make a graph that can add dozens of items... which really is an extremely bad idea.

    So.. Iv made a compromise and allowing 6.

    I added every item into the graph to see what happens.. and it was just comprehensible. Looked like dozens of strings all tangled together.
     
    Dirbatua likes this.
  7. Bigfella237

    Bigfella237 Active Member

    Messages:
    371
    Likes Received:
    166
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2015
    Location:
    Far South Coast of NSW
    Members Ride:
    More cars than I've got space to park!
    I like the Holley EFI system myself, it captures absolutely everything and you just choose what you want to display on playback, kinda like a flight data recorder. If you want to see more parameters then you just play it back again with different options displayed.

    Andrew
     
  8. TazzI

    TazzI Envyous Customs

    Messages:
    1,009
    Likes Received:
    189
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Joined:
    May 24, 2011
    Location:
    W.A
    Members Ride:
    VE SS Ute
    This is exactly what I'll be explaining and demonstrating in videos to come.

    More than 6 items can be logged at a time, just not more than 6 on the graph. On the replay setup, these can be mix and matched.
    I still have to completely design the replay setup... but thinking this will be part of an update.
     
  9. TazzI

    TazzI Envyous Customs

    Messages:
    1,009
    Likes Received:
    189
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Joined:
    May 24, 2011
    Location:
    W.A
    Members Ride:
    VE SS Ute
    Overall.. Im pretty happy with the progress happening. Main focus is to ensure data logging and fault reading is working smoothly.

    The application is growing in size pretty quick.. its like my own digital baby :p Its almost double the programming lines Iv done in any of my previous projects already.. so Id imagine the end result will probably by 10 or even 20 times more.. should be up in the 10's of thousands, if not 100k plus line of coding.
     
  10. ReaperTBS

    ReaperTBS Member

    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2017
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Members Ride:
    2004 VZ Lumina, 2010 Calais V
    Hey Tazzi,

    Nice thread, lots of interesting stuff in here.

    Would you know, by chance, what the best option would be (if any) for replacing my Calais's rear drop-down dvd player for something USB compatible? Or even just a screen with hdmi inputs i can plug a gaming console into or something? :p

    Also, would that concept be easier or more difficult with a full series 2 IQ conversion? And - does said conversion include full use of all features i currently have available to me? (Steering wheel controls, climate control, all dash displays, etc.).

    Sorry for the long winded post! Looking forward to your reply :)

    (Edit: i did search through the forum a bit for answers, but after a couple of hours my eyes started to leak, heh)
     
  11. Daniel Souza

    Daniel Souza Member

    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    45
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2017
    Location:
    Glenwood
    Members Ride:
    VF2 Wagon SSV Redline
    Just my 2c on the graph:

    You could take the approach or add an option of having several graphs, one for each parameter being measured. Pretty much like the HPtuners approach.

    I my self toke this approach when writing a software to show data from a device which measured data from accelerometer , gyroscope and a compass on X,Y,Z axis. It was a total of 9 parameter which were making my graph a mess.
     
  12. TazzI

    TazzI Envyous Customs

    Messages:
    1,009
    Likes Received:
    189
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Joined:
    May 24, 2011
    Location:
    W.A
    Members Ride:
    VE SS Ute
    Ahhhhhh yes I understand.

    I actually originally toyed with the idea of something like that. I had it setup so that each parameter added a new graph.

    This would then divide the space on the graphing space in two (Horizontally) for two equal graphs, and so on so forth.

    I might look into putting that in, or at least put an option to select how the graphing is to take place.
     
  13. TazzI

    TazzI Envyous Customs

    Messages:
    1,009
    Likes Received:
    189
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Joined:
    May 24, 2011
    Location:
    W.A
    Members Ride:
    VE SS Ute
    Not really a replacement for the dropdown DVD player. Iv not really looked into a replacement as it its alot of work to make something factory integrate with the car, and not enough demand for something like that.

    Next, the series2 IQ upgrade is ultimately the best upgrade for your series1. I would be looking at doing that first before even contemplating tinkering with the roof dvd setup. And yes, all features are maintained when upgrading to the series2 IQ headunit. Infact, you can get more options including reverse camera and navigation which were options on factory series2 vehicles.
     
    ReaperTBS likes this.
  14. ReaperTBS

    ReaperTBS Member

    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2017
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Members Ride:
    2004 VZ Lumina, 2010 Calais V
    If i was to go with the series 2 upgrade, would i also be able to swap out the sub amp for my own amp, and switch the drvers for something a little better? Not sure if the amp that's in there with the standard 11 speaker setup is part of the head unit or not :/
     
  15. TazzI

    TazzI Envyous Customs

    Messages:
    1,009
    Likes Received:
    189
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Joined:
    May 24, 2011
    Location:
    W.A
    Members Ride:
    VE SS Ute
    Where the hell had time gone hey! March already.

    For those who've called and had a bit of a chat, youd know Im still actively developing but been busy with life (House moving ect).

    As for a bit of updates, I will be officially supporting the following J2534 compliant tool: VXdiag Nano.
    I have had no problems with this tool, and is by far most affordable.

    The downside of the VXdiag nano, is that is does not support ALDL, this means it cannot be used for diagnostics on VY and older. There are obviously other tools which do support ALDL although do cost more unfortunately which begins to blow cheap diagnostics out of the water!

    I am actively speaking to the manufacturers for the nano, seeing if they will be willing to develop for ALDL, which sees they are, but they didnt have cars/parts which used ALDL thus unable to develop for it.
     
    Dirbatua likes this.
  16. Dirbatua

    Dirbatua AWOL!

    Messages:
    3,832
    Likes Received:
    36
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2003
    Location:
    S/e Victoria
    Members Ride:
    VX SS Manual, VX SS Auto, VU SS Auto
    so still gonna need 2 cables at this stage then :) ah well.

    Do you get any weird issues when you plug your ALDL USB in before the car is started that it makes the mouse go skits when the car is started :p using a laptop and windows 7 still so might just be that, just a funny LOL i forget about from time to time when im firing up the diagnostics laptop
     
  17. TazzI

    TazzI Envyous Customs

    Messages:
    1,009
    Likes Received:
    189
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Joined:
    May 24, 2011
    Location:
    W.A
    Members Ride:
    VE SS Ute
    Nah, only 1 cable is needed.

    Something like the drewtech Mongoose Pro GM2 cables support ALDL and everything else all in one device. Only problem is they are expensive.

    When connecting with the ALDL cable, need to make sure you connect it to the computer first, wait for the computer to recognise it first, and then connect to the car. If you do it too quickly or you plug into the car first, the computer will think the ALDL cable is mouse (Its a bug in windows).
     
  18. Dirbatua

    Dirbatua AWOL!

    Messages:
    3,832
    Likes Received:
    36
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2003
    Location:
    S/e Victoria
    Members Ride:
    VX SS Manual, VX SS Auto, VU SS Auto
    Holy **** $500 US for a damn cable, yea that's stupid expensive.

    and yea i figured it was something like that, it was just a funny lol thing i do every so often.
     
  19. TazzI

    TazzI Envyous Customs

    Messages:
    1,009
    Likes Received:
    189
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Joined:
    May 24, 2011
    Location:
    W.A
    Members Ride:
    VE SS Ute
    Yeeeeeeep! Thats the MRSP (Minimum price that can be advertised) so I legally wouldnt be allowed to provide it at a cheaper price!

    Alternatively there is always the road of china knockoffs for gm tools, but this is where quality control goes out the window.
     
  20. VS 5.0

    VS 5.0 Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    2,776
    Likes Received:
    1,775
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2006
    Location:
    Perth WA
    Members Ride:
    VE SSV Z Series M6
    Under the ACL, minimum price maintenance is illegal.
     

Share This Page