Just Commodores Forum Community

It takes just a moment to join our fantastic community

Register

VF Commodore "DOC" connector..

Discussion in 'VF Holden Commodore (2013 - 2017)' started by enginespeed, Dec 7, 2013.

  1. vk2him

    vk2him Member

    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2015
    Location:
    Sydney
    Members Ride:
    VF SSV Redline
    Can anyone please advise how to remove the glove-box on a VF series2? I saw another post saying there are 4 x bolts but I can't see any screws or bolts? Thanks
     
  2. cashie

    cashie Active Member

    Messages:
    329
    Likes Received:
    52
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2010
    Location:
    Perth, WA
    Members Ride:
    VF SS-V
    There’s bolts across the top and the bottom, as mentioned in the guides around the place, remove the trim piece above the glovebox and the bolts will be visible on top. Bottom one can be accessed as is.
     
  3. dgp

    dgp Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,431
    Likes Received:
    517
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2011
    Location:
    Victoria
    Members Ride:
    VF II SSV Redline
    Have a look at these

    IMG_0870.PNG IMG_0871.PNG IMG_0872.PNG IMG_0873.PNG
     
    vk2him and chrisp like this.
  4. vk2him

    vk2him Member

    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2015
    Location:
    Sydney
    Members Ride:
    VF SSV Redline
    Thanks guys - I didn't realise the trims had to come off
     
  5. Evil Mad Dog

    Evil Mad Dog New Member

    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2009
    Location:
    Canberra
    Members Ride:
    03 CV8R Monaro VY2 A4
    Anyone know where the DOC fuse location is. Stupid mistake when I made the wiring all the same length. Side cutters make a good bridge.
    Thanks.
     
    Last edited: Dec 12, 2017
  6. Evil Mad Dog

    Evil Mad Dog New Member

    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2009
    Location:
    Canberra
    Members Ride:
    03 CV8R Monaro VY2 A4
    Anyone know where the fuse is?

    Oh and the pulling off of the door seal makes it very easy. No risk at all of breaking anything and very quick.
     
  7. dans_vz

    dans_vz Active Member

    Messages:
    903
    Likes Received:
    82
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2006
    Location:
    Albury
    Members Ride:
    MY16 VFII SSV Redline Manual & 05 VZ Calais daily
    Any one know the max amps of the DOC connector? I've currently got a dash cam and a genuine electronic dimming rear view mirror fitted to this connector and im looking at adding a UHF radio.
     
  8. stockies

    stockies Bannana

    Messages:
    1,011
    Likes Received:
    49
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Location:
    S/E Suburbs
    Members Ride:
    G6E Turbo
    From memory its a 10amp fuse.
    Would not trust it to power a UHF radio, but a relay could be used to switch it so its off when the vehicles ignition is too.
    Would be best to wire it to the battery in the boot and hide the wires down the center console, under the carpet between the seats and run it under the rear seat (seat just clips in) and then straight into the boot via one of the access holes on the side. (remove boot carpet around battery if unsure)

    Place some split tubing on any parts of the wires that run near metal so they don't get damaged, and jobs done like a professional.

    Also, what would you be doing about the antenna?
     
    dans_vz likes this.
  9. dans_vz

    dans_vz Active Member

    Messages:
    903
    Likes Received:
    82
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2006
    Location:
    Albury
    Members Ride:
    MY16 VFII SSV Redline Manual & 05 VZ Calais daily
    Thanks stockies. With regards to the antenna I am using a glass mounted one
     
  10. CalaisNQ

    CalaisNQ Active Member

    Messages:
    221
    Likes Received:
    33
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2016
    Location:
    Mackay, Qld
    Members Ride:
    VF II Calais V V8 Sportwagon
    I'm running a dash cam, and 2 radio's from it.
    And as stockies said from memory its a 10amp fuse.
    Standard uhf radio draws 2 Amps max, dash cams 0.5 - 2 Amps, so you will be ok.
    You got it easy going with an on-glass antenna, a real pain to go with an external wired antenna.
     
  11. dans_vz

    dans_vz Active Member

    Messages:
    903
    Likes Received:
    82
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2006
    Location:
    Albury
    Members Ride:
    MY16 VFII SSV Redline Manual & 05 VZ Calais daily
    Thanks CalaisNQ, yeah I don't need super long range so I think a glass mount aerial is gonna suit me fine
     
  12. Adza75

    Adza75 Active Member

    Messages:
    416
    Likes Received:
    53
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2007
    Location:
    Canberra
    Members Ride:
    VFII SSV Redline
    My UHF draws more than that... but then again its a commercial unit which I have the "brains" mounted in the boot, through a relay switched by a RAP fuse in the boot.

    Also an external antenna is easy from the boot. I have a boot mounted one, very easy to slip into the cargo area and if you need to run it to the front it's dead easy.
     
  13. ausmac91

    ausmac91 New Member

    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2017
    Location:
    Adelaide
    Members Ride:
    MY17 Maloo
  14. Evil Mad Dog

    Evil Mad Dog New Member

    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2009
    Location:
    Canberra
    Members Ride:
    03 CV8R Monaro VY2 A4
    I just want to know where the fuse is. :-/
     
  15. stockies

    stockies Bannana

    Messages:
    1,011
    Likes Received:
    49
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Location:
    S/E Suburbs
    Members Ride:
    G6E Turbo
  16. Evil Mad Dog

    Evil Mad Dog New Member

    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2009
    Location:
    Canberra
    Members Ride:
    03 CV8R Monaro VY2 A4
    Which one do you want?
     
  17. stockies

    stockies Bannana

    Messages:
    1,011
    Likes Received:
    49
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Location:
    S/E Suburbs
    Members Ride:
    G6E Turbo
    The one in the boot, above the battery please
     
  18. Evil Mad Dog

    Evil Mad Dog New Member

    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2009
    Location:
    Canberra
    Members Ride:
    03 CV8R Monaro VY2 A4
    _20180112_173609.JPG

    _20180112_174201.JPG

    Well I don't have a boot, but this is behind the passenger seat.
     
    stockies likes this.
  19. stockies

    stockies Bannana

    Messages:
    1,011
    Likes Received:
    49
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Location:
    S/E Suburbs
    Members Ride:
    G6E Turbo
    Ok, Pulled the documentation we have at work for the VF commodore. Only have the series 1 stuff, but it shows that the ignition in the DOC plug is 10amps (RAP ACCY) fuse circuit and the 12volt constant is part of the ECU fuse circuit (10-amp ECM BATT)
    For those requiring a switched ignition supply in the boot - try the EMER/VEH/ACCY) fuse location.
     
  20. Evil Mad Dog

    Evil Mad Dog New Member

    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2009
    Location:
    Canberra
    Members Ride:
    03 CV8R Monaro VY2 A4
    Thankyou. When the storm passes il have a look at the ecm batt fuse again as that would be the one I stuffed up.
     

Share This Page