Just Commodores Forum Community

It takes just a moment to join our fantastic community

Register

Ordered new 8" 2DIN Sat Nav Stereo for my VE Series I

Discussion in 'VE Holden Commodore (2006 - 2013)' started by gazac, Jul 1, 2016.

  1. stooge

    stooge Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    671
    Likes Received:
    345
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    wa
    Members Ride:
    VF SSV
    I once owned a ve with that series 2 IQ with nav/maps in it and the whole thing was total junk the maps are always outdated and now cost to update, the video lockout while driving junk which costs to remove, no decent amp outputs, pretty low grade usb filesystem support(windows ce6 limitations), no app upgrade/install options, overall just what I would have expected from a mass produced unit to save cost.
    the mylink in the new vf and colorados are just as crap lol.

    the dig options one works fine for me, I lost the dual zone function but I never used that anyway.
    it has decent dedicated amp outputs, maps you can update pretty easy by looking around the net for igo, you can play video while driving out of the box.
    it supports 2tb usb hard drives(could be more but 2tb is a safe limit on mbr fat32 drives) and has the full run of android app options like torque pro for the obd/elm327 and so on.
    I reskinned the ui on mine and it looks a whole lot better.

    the only issues I have with mine is sometimes it forgets the last song it was playing when you start the car the next day and it does not hold the ac settings.
    it defaults to fan switched off, air blowing on feet, ac on, recirculate on.
    the am band radio does not work it needs a software update to correct it, with a 2tb hdd who needs radio lol.
    i can live with those small problems.

    i have been talking to the people that make the units software and can decoder software and they pretty much said they cant fix the dual zone problem until they can run tests on a dual zone commodore.
    they are in china so its not going to happen soon but the decoder box can be updated via a software update put onto a sd card in the radios sd card slot so it is possible it might be fixed sometime later and can fix radios they have sold already like mine.
     
  2. soleit

    soleit Member

    Messages:
    153
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2011
    Location:
    Laurieton
    Members Ride:
    09 VE SS-V
    I thought dig options was Australian like it says on their site and first time I've seen someone say they've had problems with a dig options unit.
     
  3. Predator9211

    Predator9211 Member

    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2015
    Location:
    Australia
    Members Ride:
    VE Wagon
    Hey guys,

    Hows everyone been travelling with their dig units? just curious as eventually i want to get one and its been a few months now that you guys have had them.
     
  4. TazzI

    TazzI Envyous Customs

    Messages:
    1,053
    Likes Received:
    310
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Joined:
    May 24, 2011
    Location:
    W.A
    Members Ride:
    VE SS Ute
    So long as you don't have a dual zone aircon vehicle.. you should be fine.
     
  5. Simon Muntz

    Simon Muntz New Member

    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2017
    Location:
    Sydney
    Members Ride:
    VE Commododore
     
  6. Simon Muntz

    Simon Muntz New Member

    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2017
    Location:
    Sydney
    Members Ride:
    VE Commododore
  7. Predator9211

    Predator9211 Member

    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2015
    Location:
    Australia
    Members Ride:
    VE Wagon
    that looks like the original dig unit. Their V2.0 is black now and has red leds to match sv6,ss, etc. tbh that website looks so dodgy though :D
     
  8. drewboy

    drewboy New Member

    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2004
    You can get some one with a Tech 2 to change the red display to sports mode and it will show volts and oil pressure.
     
  9. Ashdob

    Ashdob New Member

    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2017
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Members Ride:
    VE SSV
    Does it compleatly get rid of your aircon/heater functions or just the dual control feature, but can still use it just not dual zones. Thankyou.
     
  10. Predator9211

    Predator9211 Member

    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2015
    Location:
    Australia
    Members Ride:
    VE Wagon
    nah you have a/c as long as your vehicle is single zone, so if its a omega, sv6 or ss then youre fine but if you have duel zone you can get a single zone hvac and convert your car to single zone
     
  11. Happydaze

    Happydaze Happydaze

    Messages:
    165
    Likes Received:
    47
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Location:
    GC
    Members Ride:
    VH SLE T30
    Seen this unit in a 2009 GTS on Carsales, looks like it has the dual zones

    IMG_4160.JPG
     
  12. mike_nofx

    mike_nofx Active Member

    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    38
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2007
    Members Ride:
    VE SS Sportswagon
    With using navigation on these digoptions head units, is internet connection required? Or does it have inbuilt GPS chip and internet connection is not required?
     
  13. Predator9211

    Predator9211 Member

    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2015
    Location:
    Australia
    Members Ride:
    VE Wagon
    you can use either or. i prefer to use internet maps just for live traffic updates and stuff but it comes preloaded with offline maps
     
    mike_nofx likes this.
  14. mike_nofx

    mike_nofx Active Member

    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    38
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2007
    Members Ride:
    VE SS Sportswagon
    Great, thanks.

    I'd prefer not to connect my phone to it every time I want to use it.
     
  15. Ashdob

    Ashdob New Member

    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2017
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Members Ride:
    VE SSV
    Ahh I got you, mines an ssv so I have dual zone. Seems like a pain to convert it to single zone. I'll probably just leave it stock then -.-
     
  16. Predator9211

    Predator9211 Member

    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2015
    Location:
    Australia
    Members Ride:
    VE Wagon
    yeah youre probably better off going down the route of the alpine unit or a series 2 iq conversion if you really want to upgrade to something different
     
  17. Ashdob

    Ashdob New Member

    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2017
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Members Ride:
    VE SSV

    Yeah I'll probably go the alpine, my headunit is on the way out I think. Cuts in a cuts out. So I'll probably have to upgrade soon.
     
  18. dazzdodge

    dazzdodge Member

    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2016
    Location:
    South East SA
    Members Ride:
    2010 VE Calais V 6.0L
  19. Ashdob

    Ashdob New Member

    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2017
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Members Ride:
    VE SSV
  20. dazzdodge

    dazzdodge Member

    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2016
    Location:
    South East SA
    Members Ride:
    2010 VE Calais V 6.0L
    keep us posted!!
     

Share This Page